+998712667800, +998712667778 Republic of Uzbekistan, Tashkent city, Mirzo-Ulugbek district, st. Oltin Tepa, building 354
National stand of Uzbekistan is presented in Moscow
As part of the IV Russian Travel Forum “Travel!”, which is taking place these days in Moscow at the VDNH Industry Square, the Tourism Committee, together with the Embassy of our country in Russia, organized a stand representing the tourism potential of Uzbekistan.
On it, visitors can get extensive information about the tourist potential of our country, the ancient cities of Khiva, Tashkent, Samarkand and Bukhara, tourist and transport infrastructure, visa regime, the tourist and recreational zone “Zomin” and the free tourist zone “Charvak”, as well as the tourist village of Konigil and, in general, about gastro-, eco-, ethno- and other types of tourism.
The Deputy Prime Minister of the Russian Federation Dmitry Chernyshenko visited the Uzbek stand and had a conversation with the First Deputy Chairman of the Tourism Committee Jamshid Abdusalomov. The parties noted the importance of implementing the agreements reached during the negotiations between the heads of Uzbekistan and Russia, stating the need to work on mutual increase in tourist flow. Thus, the parties touched upon the issue of continuing the implementation of the Action Plan to create conditions for increasing the tourist flow between Uzbekistan and Russia.
The organizers and guests of the event got acquainted with the stand of Uzbekistan with interest and, sharing their impressions, expressed a desire to visit our country.
An Uzbek delegation headed by the First Deputy Chairman of the Tourism Committee Jamshid Abdusalomov is in Moscow to participate in the IV Russian Travel Forum “Travel!” on June 12-15.
Напомним, в рамках недавнего государственного визита Президента России в Узбекистан была подписана «Программа сотрудничества по увеличению туристического потока между Российской Федерацией и Республикой Узбекистан на 2025-2026 годы».