+998712667800, +998712667778 Republic of Uzbekistan, Tashkent city, Mirzo-Ulugbek district, st. Oltin Tepa, building 354
Improving the qualifications of cooks in the colonies
In order to ensure the implementation of the tasks specified in Cabinet of Ministers Decision No. 143 of 16 March 2021 on the approval of standards for the provision of food for persons held in penitentiary institutions and pretrial detention facilities The International Centre of the Uzbek Culinary Arts, in cooperation with the Ministry of Internal Affairs, studying international best practices, is improving the qualifications of specialists working in pretrial detention facilities and the kitchens of the country's prisons and colonies, and is creating recipes and flow charts for dishes based on daily nutritional standards
30 cooks were trained by specialists from the Chefs Association in Central remand prisons No. 21, No. 22 and No. 23 in the Zangi-Ata district of Tashkent province, as well as in correctional colonies in the cities of Tovoksoy and Chirchik, Tashkent province. They were given theoretical and practical knowledge in the disciplines of "Sanitation and Hygiene" and "Food Preparation Technology".