+998712667800, +998712667778 Republic of Uzbekistan, Tashkent city, Mirzo-Ulugbek district, st. Oltin Tepa, building 354
Development of gastronomic tourism in the Republic of Uzbekistan is a way to expand new horizons in the sphere of tourism and public catering.
The Uzbekistan Chefs Association hosted a meeting between the Committee of Tourism of the Republic of Uzbekistan and the Almaty Technological, Financial and Innovative-Technical College.
At the meeting, ideas were proposed to develop exchange of students and teachers between the colleges and the International Center of Uzbek Culinary Art at the Association of Chefs of Uzbekistan, holding joint master classes and training programs. The parties expressed interest in strengthening academic and cultural ties that contribute to the enrichment of students' knowledge and skills in the field of culinary and hospitality.
Special attention was paid to the organization of culinary championship between students of colleges of Kazakhstan and Uzbekistan, which will be a platform for exchange of experience and demonstration of culinary skills of young professionals.
This meeting is a great and first step towards establishing a long-term and fruitful partnership between educational institutions of the two countries, contributing to the development of the tourism industry and training of qualified specialists in the field of gastronomic tourism.